Login Sign up

Customs

Lodging Site S.L., hereinafter Lodging, in accordance with current legislation on the Protection of Personal Data, hereby informs Users of its online platform about the Privacy and Data Protection Policy which shall apply to the processing of personal data that the User voluntarily provides when accessing the www.door2door.team Site or the corresponding mobile application.

The User, by providing Lodging or any of its affiliates with their personal data through the electronic forms of the Site or the App, explicitly gives their consent to Lodging or any of its affiliates to process such data in the terms of this clause of its Privacy and Data Protection Policy and for the purposes expressed herein.

Before proceeding with registration, Users should read this Privacy and Data Protection Policy. By clicking on the 'Sign up' button, Users acknowledge that they have read this Privacy and Data Protection Policy and consent to the use of their personal data.

When signing up, Users need to provide certain information for their account to be created and their profile to be edited. The following information shall be provided: username, email, telephone number and credit card details. Likewise, Lodging or any of its affiliates, whenever authorised by the User, shall collect data related to their location, including the real-time geographic location of the User's computer or mobile device.

Once the registration is complete, all Users may access their profile and complete and/or edit it as they see fit. The information and data provided by the User shall at all times be available in their user account and may be modified by the User via the 'Edit profile' option, thereby guaranteeing their rights of access, rectification, erasure and objection.

The User agrees to enter accurate and truthful data. Likewise, the User shall be solely responsible for any damages which Lodging or any of its affiliates or third parties may suffer as a result of the falsehood, inaccuracy, invalidity or non-authenticity of the data provided.

The data collected by Lodging or any of its affiliates shall solely be used to fulfil the purpose defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Website, which may be consulted.

1. Legislation applicable to the personal data of Users (Protection of Personal Data)

Lodging Site S.L. expresses its commitment to comply at all times with current legislation regarding data protection. Users are informed that the personal data provided via the Site shall be subject to automated processing and shall form part of the files owned by Lodging Site S.L., which is the company responsible for controlling the file, as recorded in the General Register of the Spanish Data Protection Agency, for the purposes of managing registered users in the Platform operated by Lodging.

DATA PROTECTION OVERVIEW
IdentityLodging Site S.L. - Tax code: B-66335266
PurposeTo manage and provide requested services
Lawful basisUser registration and use of the Platform
RightsTo access, rectify and erase the data, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information.
Additional informationYou can consult the additional and detailed information on data protection in the following sections.

In accordance with current legislation, below is the Privacy Policy which Lodging uses for the processing of data provided by Users registered on the Platform.

2. Data controller

All personal data provided or collected via www.door2door.team shall primarily be processed by the company Lodging Site S.L., the data controller and any other group company (according to the definition of a group company in Article 42 of the Spanish Commercial Code). The company has its registered offices at Avda. Rat-Penat 6, Escalera A, Local 2, 08860 Sitges, Barcelona (Spain).

For the processing of the User's data, the lawful basis is the registration of the User and the booking of services by the User on the Platform operated by Lodging.

User consent is the lawful basis for the processing of the data performed by Lodging for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy other than the provision of requested services.

3. Information collected

The Platform operated by Lodging (which includes the Site and the App) is used by Users, suppliers and partners, which include centres with which Lodging has a business agreement. The information that we receive from Users is collected as explained below.

a) Information which Users provide directly:

Lodging collects and stores certain information which the User enters into the Platform or provides in any other way.

  • Registration data: information which the User provides when an account is created on the Platform. In other words, the User's name and their email address.
  • User profile information: information which the User enters into the Platform in order to use the door2door service, i.e. mobile phone number and pick-up/delivery addresses. The User may view and edit the personal data in their profile when they see fit. Lodging does not store the User's credit card details, but they are provided to a licensed provider of electronic payment services, which shall store the data to streamline the payment process of booked services and to manage said process on behalf of Lodging. The User may at any time delete the details of cards linked to their account. With this action, the service provider shall proceed to delete the data, rendering it necessary to re-enter or select it in order to place new orders on the Platform
  • Data of the User's account: information about orders placed by the User, as well as ratings and/or comments made about them.
  • Additional information which the User wishes to share: information which the User may provide for other purposes. For example, the invoice address, if the User requests an invoice from Lodging.
b) Information which Users provide indirectly:
  • Data based on the use of the Platform: Lodging collects data based on the use of the Platform by the User each time they interact with it.
  • Application and device data: Lodging stores details of the device and application with which the user accesses services. These include:
    • The Internet IP address with which the User connects to the Internet either from their computer or their mobile phone.
    • Information about the computer or mobile phone, such as Internet connection, browser type, version and operating system, and type of device.
    • The entire clickstream of Uniform Resource Locators (URL), including the date and time.
    • The number of User cookies, see Cookie Policy.
    • Browsing history and User preferences.
  • Data based on the User's origin: if the User arrives at the Platform via an external source (such as a link from another website or a social media profile), the system collects data on the origin of the User.
  • Data derived from incident management: if the User accesses the Platform via the Contact Form or via the Lodging telephone number, the system shall collect the messages received in the format used by the User and may use and store them to manage present or future incidents.
  • Data derived from cookies: Lodging uses first-party and third-party cookies to facilitate browsing and for statistical purposes (see Cookie Policy).
  • Geolocation data: whenever authorised by the User, Lodging shall collect data related to their location, including the real-time geographic location of the User's computer or mobile device.
4. Purpose of the data collected
  1. Lodging uses the data it collects from Users to provide the services requested by the User via their account on the Platform, according to the mechanism described in the Terms and Conditions of Use.
  2. Lodging also uses the information to investigate and analyse how to enhance the services it provides to Users, as well as to develop and enhance the characteristics of the service it offers.
  3. Lodging may also use information collected from the User for the purpose of detecting and investigating frauds, as well as any other illegal activities and potential breaches of its Terms and Conditions of Use.
  4. Internally, Lodging uses the information for statistical purposes in order to analyse User behaviour and trends, to understand how Users use the Platform, and to manage and enhance the services offered. Also, Lodging may use the data provided for the purpose of managing incidents which may occur during the provision of services. For these purposes, Lodging reserves the right to store User messages in any format on its own servers or those of third parties.
  5. Meanwhile, Lodging, with the consent of the User, may email the User with promotional messages and/or deals related to the service offered, provided that they have accepted this by clicking on the option 'You accept to receive commercial emails. If subsequently the User of the Platform wishes not to receive the aforementioned information and/or commercial messages, they may at any time choose the 'Unsubscribe' option in the email itself, and Lodging shall immediately refrain from sending the aforementioned information.
  6. The service provided by Lodging takes place in certain countries of the European Union and some countries in Latin America. Notwithstanding the above, the data of Users of Lodging is stored on the servers of Webempresa Europa S.L. located in Madrid and contracted by Lodging. Lodging hereby declares that said servers comply with current legislation on data protection and with the commitments set out in this Privacy and Data Protection Policy. Users explicitly give their consent to the affiliates of the Lodging group to access their personal data from any country for the purpose of providing the service requested by the User.
  7. As described in the previous paragraph, data belonging to Users of the Platform shall not be transferred to any third parties unless (i) it is strictly necessary for the requested services, if Lodging has partnered with third parties; (ii) Lodging has the User's explicit and unequivocal consent; (iii) required by a competent authority to investigate, prevent or take action on illegal activities; or (iv) required by law.
  8. If the ownership of Lodging changes or the majority of its assets are acquired by a third party, the User explicitly gives their consent for Lodging to transfer their data to the purchaser's entities in order to continue providing the services subject to data processing. Lodging hereby declares that it will comply with the duty of informing the Spanish Data Protection Agency should the aforementioned situations occur.
  9. Lodging does not use the information provided by the User for any other purposes than those described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use.
5. Data retention period.

The personal data provided shall be retained for a period of 30 months from the last interaction, unless the data subject requests its erasure.

If the User withdraws consent or objects to the processing, the data shall be encrypted and no longer be processed. It shall be stored for a period of 4 years and may be used to lodge or defend any claims.

6. Access to data collected by third parties.

The personal data collected by Lodging shall solely be used to fulfil the purpose defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use.

To fulfil this purpose and guarantee excellence in the provision of the service, Lodging shall share certain personal data belonging to the User with:

  • Service providers: third-party courier service providers which handle baggage shipments and/or resolve incidents with shipments shall have access to the User's personal data required to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purposes. Said providers shall process personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with current legislation on data protection.
  • Suppliers with which Lodging has a business agreement, such as hotels or other companies: customers of these establishments may book the services of door2door.team via their websites. In such cases, the User's email and address, as well as the corresponding contact details, shall be shared with the hotel or the company with the sole purpose of facilitating the transaction.

Lodging guarantees that all business partners, technicians, providers, or independent third parties are bound by contractually binding commitments to process data shared with them, in keeping with the indications given by Lodging, this Privacy Policy, and current legislation on data protection.

When choosing service providers, Lodging may transfer user data outside the borders of the European Economic Area. In such cases, and prior to the shipment, Lodging shall ensure that these service providers comply with the minimum security standards established by the European Commission and that they always process the data according to the instructions provided by Lodging.

  • Payment gateway: Lodging does not store credit card details of Users. However, the identifying details of the credit/debit card (number and expiration date) are stored by the payment service provider chosen by Lodging. If the User asks to delete the data corresponding to the payment method in their profile, the third-party payment service provider shall delete said data from its servers.
  • When legally required, Lodging may share information with public agencies and/or third parties regarding requests for information related to criminal investigations and alleged illegal activities.
  • Call centre services and incident management: in order to provide customer service and call centre assistance, which are aimed at measuring the degree of satisfaction of Users and provision of administrative support services, Lodging may transfer the data of Users to companies located in countries outside the EEA, as long as this is authorised and the security requirements mentioned in the previous point are fulfilled.
  • Also with the User's consent: to third parties who are not business partners, without a link with Lodging, as long as there is prior and unequivocal consent from the User.

None of the above data transfers shall entail selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing Users' personal data for commercial purposes in a manner contrary to the commitments undertaken in this Privacy Policy.

7. Users' rights in relation to data.
  • Right to withdraw their consent

    At any time the User may withdraw their consent for the processing of data by Lodging. To do so, the User shall send an email to info@d2d.team. The User may withdraw their consent at any time. The User also accepts and agrees that the withdrawal of their consent means that Lodging may not provide the services of its Platform.

  • Right of access to data Lodging provides the User with access to a substantial amount of information about their account and their operations at www.door2door.team so that they can consult and, in certain cases, update said information.

    All Users may access their profile and complete and/or edit it as they see fit. The information and data provided by the User shall at all times be available in their user account and may be modified by the User via the 'Edit profile' option.

    • Rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, objection and the right to data portability in full compliance with Regulation EU 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

The right of access is defined as the right of the user to obtain from Lodging confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her is being processed, pursuant to all the provisions of Article 15 of the Regulation.

As established in Article 16 of the Regulation, the User may request Lodging to rectify the data in its database if it is incomplete.

The right of erasure entitles the User to request Lodging to erase their personal data in the cases provided in Article 17 of the Regulation.

If the User requests, as per the conditions of Article 18 of the Regulation, Lodging shall restrict the use of their data in the cases established in said article.

Article 20 of the Regulation governs the User's right to data portability, entitling them to receive their personal data from Lodging in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit said data to another controller as requested by the User.

The User shall also have the right to object to the processing of the personal data which Lodging has in its power, as established in Article 21 of the Regulation.

Exercising these rights is a very personal matter, so the User will have to prove their identity. These rights shall be exercised in writing and signed by the data subject, indicating their address and attaching a copy of their identification document, by emailing Lodging Site S.L. on info@d2d.team.

8. Cookie Policy

This website uses first-party and third-party cookies to facilitate user browsing. For more information, please consult the Cookie Policy here.

9. Notifications and modifications

As indicated above, all Users have the right to access, update and cancel their data, as well as to object to its processing. They may exercise these rights or make any enquiries regarding the Privacy Policy of Lodging via the contact form.

Due to the ongoing evolution of the activities performed by Lodging, this Privacy Policy, the Cookie Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use may be modified at any time. Lodging shall send the User notifications about any changes and substantial modifications of said documents by email, or by any other means which guarantees their receipt. Under no circumstances shall Lodging modify the policies or practices to make them less effective concerning the protection of our customers' personal data without the prior consent of the customers in question.

In the event of discrepancy between the translated versions and the Spanish version of this text, the latter shall prevail.